Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 81 Cabinet Restoration
#1

I am finally getting around to working on the cabinet of a Philco Jr. Model 81B, that I electronically restored some time ago.  Someone in the past painted it green and I am in the process of stripping that off.  It is going fairly well and I hope to begin returning it to look more like the original soon.

I have a few questions however:
  1. Can anyone provide some guidance on what color stains would be best to use on this once I have finished stripping?
  2. Is the front grill area supposed to be a different color than the sides?
  3. What type of sealer or varnish should be used once stained?
  4. Is there supposed to be a Philco label on the front?  If so, where is it to be placed and where can I get one?
  5. The cabinet base (looks like plywood) is coming apart.  Is it possible to replace this or would it be easier to just try and glue back together?
I appreciate any help or pointers that can be provided.

Thanks, Bill


Messages In This Thread
Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-16-2015, 10:43 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-16-2015, 01:28 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-16-2015, 02:45 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-16-2015, 03:07 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-16-2015, 09:19 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-16-2015, 09:55 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-22-2015, 09:19 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-22-2015, 10:00 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Steve Davis - 12-22-2015, 11:04 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by OldRestorer - 12-22-2015, 02:33 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by TimC - 12-23-2015, 06:42 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 03-26-2016, 02:03 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 03-26-2016, 09:34 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 03-26-2016, 11:03 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 04-03-2016, 09:36 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 04-03-2016, 11:04 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 04-03-2016, 11:28 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 04-03-2016, 01:52 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 07-17-2016, 01:06 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 07-17-2016, 02:15 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-20-2016, 09:47 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-20-2016, 09:51 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by KCMike - 12-20-2016, 10:17 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-21-2016, 10:28 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-21-2016, 09:06 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-21-2016, 10:59 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 12-22-2016, 07:29 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-22-2016, 09:51 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-22-2016, 10:42 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 12-22-2016, 01:05 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-22-2016, 10:20 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 12-22-2016, 11:03 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-29-2016, 05:46 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 12-31-2016, 01:52 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 12-31-2016, 01:58 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 12-31-2016, 03:23 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 12-31-2016, 11:43 PM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 01-01-2017, 10:34 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by Bill Bacco - 03-11-2017, 10:28 AM
RE: Model 81 Cabinet Restoration - by klondike98 - 03-11-2017, 11:50 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>