Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Bandswitch Blues Philco 45
#1

The bandswitch on a Philco 45, 29 and one or two others has an annoying tendency to seize up. Although the usual advice is to be patient and clean out the dried dirt and gunk inside the shaft bushing, I have had very little success over the years doing that. Does anyone understand exactly why this part often goes south in this particular way?

Mike AB3CX


Messages In This Thread
Bandswitch Blues Philco 45 - by radiomikee - 06-07-2009, 05:36 PM
Re: Bandswitch Blues Philco 45 - by Texasrocker - 06-10-2009, 03:37 AM
Re: Bandswitch Blues Philco 45 - by Arran - 06-14-2009, 09:38 PM
Re: Bandswitch Blues Philco 45 - by exray - 06-15-2009, 12:06 AM
Re: Bandswitch Blues Philco 45 - by Doug Houston - 06-22-2009, 11:55 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1706 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1704 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>