Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 39-25 -- No reception
#12

Well something is screwed up as your 6A8 voltages are too low. Grid 1 should be -3 or -4 vdc. Grid 2 (which acts as the oscillator plate) should be up around +150vdc or better. Screen grid (p4) at 80vdc. Plate should be about 200vdc. No way your local osc is going to be running with these voltages you have.
The screen grid of the 78 should be much higher too. If those resistors check ok then either the 6A8 is shorted or there is a problem with one of those caps.
Voltages seem ok over in the audio stages. I'm suspecting that you have a bad connection between the plate or cathode pin and socket on the75 tube or the tube bad. Voltage is good but tube isn't drawing any current. I'm assuming that the heater in the 75 is lit. Try swapping the 6A8 with another and recheck the voltages to see if they come up.

GL
Terry
ps. Grew up a little south of you in Sandy Spring.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-02-2016, 08:27 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by Warren - 03-02-2016, 11:31 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-02-2016, 11:35 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by morzh - 03-02-2016, 11:56 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-03-2016, 12:43 AM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-03-2016, 12:47 AM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by Radioroslyn - 03-03-2016, 01:35 AM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by TV MAN - 03-03-2016, 10:57 AM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by Steve Davis - 03-03-2016, 11:40 AM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by klondike98 - 03-03-2016, 12:43 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-03-2016, 09:40 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by Radioroslyn - 03-03-2016, 11:42 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by KRMiskimon - 03-05-2016, 06:55 PM
RE: Philco 39-25 -- No reception - by Radioroslyn - 03-05-2016, 07:50 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>