Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 112X Find
#7

Worst case some other speakers will sound fine, forgot does it use G or H one?
Electrically a 111 type H (don't know again whether it should be H or G) is exactly the same as 111 and 112 are the same radio,112 chassis being pretty much 111 chassis.
If the same type speaker with different field coil the coil could be serialised or bypassed with a resistor if needed, and the transformer could be changed too.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-13-2016, 04:27 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by klondike98 - 05-13-2016, 07:08 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-13-2016, 08:42 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by KCMike - 05-13-2016, 09:13 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by morzh - 05-14-2016, 09:11 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by klondike98 - 05-15-2016, 09:21 AM
RE: Model 112X Find - by morzh - 05-15-2016, 10:38 AM
RE: Model 112X Find - by OldRestorer - 05-15-2016, 07:42 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-16-2016, 09:24 AM
RE: Model 112X Find - by morzh - 05-16-2016, 09:28 AM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-16-2016, 09:21 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 06-05-2016, 08:14 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by klondike98 - 06-05-2016, 09:32 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-11-2017, 10:11 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by morzh - 05-11-2017, 10:27 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by 112XOWNER - 05-16-2017, 02:46 PM
RE: Model 112X Find - by morzh - 05-16-2017, 03:35 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>