Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

New member
#10

Weekend at last!

Well, in Spain there was some small brands, and there were too
many workshops that make their own radios, legally.
Many times, those 40's and 50's radios from different brands and workshops, seems kits because they use the same cabinet (cheap radio).
They have too a plate with serial number, a warning trademark and the "lux" tax.
And i have one or two that have no plate from origin, it was a more cheap radio, but imagine the origin Icon_rolleyes

And there was other radios "made in Spain" with licence from other european countries,
like Philips and Tekefunken since the early 20's and 30's. Those was more expensive.
USA's first brands came too at 30's, but the spanish civil war broke the relationship Icon_sad
For that reason there are so few USA radios fron those years in Spain, and survived until now.
I haven't seen yet an spanish Philco.

To have a radio became popular too late, at middle 50's.
Before, it was a luxury that only could have some.

Tomorrow i wil post in "non Philcos" some pics of a curious spanish 40's radio.
This brand used the same cabinet (i think this brand was the only owner's dessing of this cabinet) for different models with different circuits and tubes (AC-DC, AC, rimlock tubes, transcontinentals, even with tubes like 42, 80, ... ).


Messages In This Thread
New member - by JRomero - 05-31-2016, 04:49 PM
RE: New member - by Steve Davis - 05-31-2016, 07:18 PM
RE: New member - by klondike98 - 05-31-2016, 07:25 PM
RE: New member - by OldRestorer - 05-31-2016, 07:29 PM
RE: New member - by morzh - 05-31-2016, 07:30 PM
RE: New member - by Eliot Ness - 05-31-2016, 09:27 PM
RE: New member - by PhilcoJohn - 06-01-2016, 06:55 AM
RE: New member - by Joe Rossi - 06-01-2016, 07:24 PM
RE: New member - by Radioroslyn - 06-01-2016, 07:25 PM
RE: New member - by JRomero - 06-03-2016, 06:05 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2257 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2256 Guest(s)
Avatar

>