Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 37-116X Project
#4

Thanks for the replies. I had pretty much figured that I would not be desoldering the old caps at their connection points. I was planning to leave in place and simply cut the chassis grounds, which I can reach. I can see the switch connection points, but can't get to them without removing something. Was thinking of removing the row of trimmer caps to gain access. And then getting in there with the soldering iron to tack the new ones in place. I am just fearful of causing more damage.

I was afraid if I left them in the circuit I may have more problems later on, so not replacing them is not a good option.

I have taken lots of photos and taken a lot of notes to get the lead dress back to their proper locations when removing the chassis. I don't know how you did it without removing the sub chassis. Must have been a real challenge!

I was just wondering if any of you had noticed poor build quality on these chassis. I am sure they must have been a real PIA to build to begin with, but I am seeing big solder blobs and other questionable practices on this unit. Maybe it was built on a Monday? It doesn't appear that someone has been into the subchassis before.

I'll keep plugging at it, and take my time. Thanks for the advise.

Chris H
N9WHH


Messages In This Thread
Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 10-23-2016, 08:54 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by morzh - 10-23-2016, 09:30 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Radioroslyn - 10-23-2016, 09:38 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 10-24-2016, 08:19 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 10-24-2016, 10:17 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by k9uw - 10-31-2016, 10:40 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-01-2016, 08:31 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-08-2016, 09:23 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by klondike98 - 11-08-2016, 09:25 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-08-2016, 02:25 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by 462ron - 11-08-2016, 05:09 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-09-2016, 09:05 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by 462ron - 11-09-2016, 03:48 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-15-2016, 09:19 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Radioroslyn - 11-15-2016, 01:05 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-15-2016, 06:13 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Ron Ramirez - 11-15-2016, 07:51 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-16-2016, 08:52 AM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-27-2016, 01:49 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by morzh - 11-27-2016, 03:29 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Nathan Slingerland - 11-27-2016, 04:14 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by morzh - 11-27-2016, 04:35 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 11-27-2016, 06:21 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by morzh - 11-27-2016, 06:27 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 12-05-2016, 02:36 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Nathan Slingerland - 12-05-2016, 02:50 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 12-05-2016, 09:52 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Nathan Slingerland - 12-06-2016, 01:33 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 12-06-2016, 02:10 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by Chris h - 06-26-2017, 10:07 PM
RE: Model 37-116X Project - by KCMike - 06-26-2017, 10:25 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1906 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1904 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>