Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Tube tester repair TV-11
#6

as far as i can tell the knob is fine. There dosent look like anyone has ever been in it before. The voltage are all over the place like the windings are missed up, but the transformer looks fine no funny smells or anything. The transformer has about 10 taps coming off of it.....I am probable going to junk it and try to find another one.


Messages In This Thread
Tube tester repair TV-11 - by kd4pqf - 05-20-2010, 04:21 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by Alan Douglas - 05-20-2010, 09:00 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by kd4pqf - 05-23-2010, 04:48 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by DCASAZZA - 05-23-2010, 07:57 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by Alan Douglas - 05-23-2010, 09:46 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by kd4pqf - 05-25-2010, 10:32 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by Jim Berg - 05-26-2010, 09:44 PM
Re: Tube tester repair TV-11 - by Alan Douglas - 05-26-2010, 09:47 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>