Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Stewart Warner R-137-A
#15

>One is a 12 mfd x 15 volt attached to one of the 6C5 tubes. What would be a good replacement for this one?

It's the cathode bypass cap for the 1st audio stage. Value isn't very critical 16 or 22mf is fine @ 20 or 25v

>Wondering what the purpose of the flexible resistor is that is mounted to the cap?

Don't know not enough info. What is it connect to??? Tube and pin #. Best guess is that it's one on the cathode resistor for the rf,mixer, or if amp tubes . All 3 have a 300 ohm resistor and a .1mf cap across it. If so 400v is a bit of an over kill as there is only 10v or so there.

When my pals were reading comic books
I was down in the basement in my dad's
workshop. Perusing his Sam's Photofoacts
Vol 1-50 admiring the old set and trying to
figure out what all those squiggly meant.
Circa 1966
Now I think I've got it!

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-01-2018, 06:21 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by David - 05-01-2018, 07:30 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-01-2018, 09:58 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by Eliot Ness - 05-02-2018, 07:22 AM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-02-2018, 10:19 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by gregb - 05-02-2018, 10:46 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by Arran - 05-03-2018, 12:21 AM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-03-2018, 03:16 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-03-2018, 09:15 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by gregb - 05-03-2018, 09:41 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-04-2018, 06:40 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by gregb - 05-04-2018, 07:17 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-11-2018, 09:55 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-29-2018, 09:27 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by Radioroslyn - 05-29-2018, 10:16 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-30-2018, 04:46 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by Radioroslyn - 05-30-2018, 04:54 PM
RE: Stewart Warner R-137-A - by murf - 05-31-2018, 09:27 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>