Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Freed-Eismann NR-10
#3

If you look at many of the old ads reprinted in Allan Douglas' books, you will see that many companies offered their sets in console cabinets of various styles, some were quite elaborate, even cheaper sets like Freshman Masterpieces were offered that way. I believe that the Fada model 76 chassis I have may have come out of a console cabinet originally, there wouldn't be much reason to remove it from a table cabinet since the bare chassis is not that much smaller. Many 1920s battery era consoles are fairly rare now in that they were more costly then the table sets, and that they took up too much real estate once the AC sets took over, and they became obsolete.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by GarySP - 07-16-2018, 11:38 AM
RE: Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by Phlogiston - 07-16-2018, 12:31 PM
RE: Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by Arran - 07-17-2018, 05:25 PM
RE: Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by mikethedruid - 07-17-2018, 07:16 PM
RE: Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by GarySP - 07-19-2018, 09:15 AM
RE: Freed-Eismann NR-10 - by Arran - 07-20-2018, 06:49 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1810 online users. [Complete List]
» 3 Member(s) | 1807 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatar

>