Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 45C restoration
#43

It is playing. Five minutes ago it had started playing.

I went to Lowe's in the morning, bought some grommets, rubber washers for padding and metal ones to add a bit.
Also added one tube shield - was missing. Luckily a year ago I bought a few in Kutztown, a guy was selling them inexpensively.
Changed those for the speaker, inserted tubes, set the variac to first see the pilot light glow, then set it to 80V, pulled my local station, increased it to 120V.
Seems ok.

I still need to buy some rubber cement for the speaker (forgot in Lowe's), then to restuff electrolytics so could use them instead of the axials, clean the dial....oh....the tone control!

Alignment of course.
Still work to do.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-12-2019, 07:50 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-12-2019, 07:53 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-12-2019, 07:58 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Radioroslyn - 06-13-2019, 02:38 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-13-2019, 03:24 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-13-2019, 09:02 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-17-2019, 11:27 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-17-2019, 02:26 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-19-2019, 09:15 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-21-2019, 07:52 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 06-22-2019, 12:36 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 06-22-2019, 01:26 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-22-2019, 02:58 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 06-27-2019, 09:35 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-28-2019, 10:56 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 06-28-2019, 11:28 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-29-2019, 01:51 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 06-29-2019, 08:50 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-08-2019, 11:01 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-08-2019, 02:10 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-08-2019, 03:56 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-08-2019, 05:35 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 07-08-2019, 05:38 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-09-2019, 07:44 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-09-2019, 12:47 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-09-2019, 07:45 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-10-2019, 11:19 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-10-2019, 01:03 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-10-2019, 01:44 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Paul Philco322 - 07-12-2019, 08:33 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-12-2019, 09:38 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-12-2019, 03:50 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-12-2019, 05:49 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-12-2019, 07:41 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-12-2019, 08:20 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-12-2019, 08:20 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-12-2019, 08:34 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-12-2019, 10:22 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 07-12-2019, 10:42 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-13-2019, 09:36 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-13-2019, 12:13 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-13-2019, 01:34 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-13-2019, 04:17 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-14-2019, 08:21 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-17-2019, 08:38 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-18-2019, 10:16 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-18-2019, 07:24 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-18-2019, 08:05 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-18-2019, 08:30 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-18-2019, 11:15 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-27-2019, 08:37 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 07-27-2019, 11:49 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-28-2019, 12:41 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 07-28-2019, 08:13 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-16-2019, 08:19 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by rfeenstra - 09-16-2019, 12:05 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-16-2019, 12:38 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Paul Philco322 - 09-16-2019, 08:19 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-16-2019, 09:32 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Paul Philco322 - 09-16-2019, 09:49 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by mikethedruid - 09-17-2019, 12:54 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-17-2019, 07:59 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-19-2019, 07:20 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-19-2019, 07:52 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-19-2019, 08:33 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-22-2019, 03:48 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Stall-U-Rated - 09-22-2019, 04:56 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-22-2019, 05:22 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Stall-U-Rated - 09-22-2019, 05:43 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-22-2019, 06:28 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-22-2019, 06:34 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-22-2019, 06:44 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-22-2019, 07:32 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-23-2019, 09:30 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-23-2019, 09:54 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-23-2019, 12:27 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-24-2019, 11:52 AM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-24-2019, 12:36 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-24-2019, 12:51 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-24-2019, 12:55 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by morzh - 09-24-2019, 01:24 PM
RE: Philco 45C restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 09-24-2019, 03:10 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2081 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 2079 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>