Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

41-608 no radio stations
#8

I just received my signal generator and connected the red lead to the number 2 terminal on the back of the radio and the black lead to the number 3 terminal. I then turned the dial all the way to the right. I switched both units on and hear no signal. What did I do wrong or what could be the problem.


Messages In This Thread
41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-07-2019, 08:49 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by morzh - 12-07-2019, 10:28 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-07-2019, 11:10 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-08-2019, 09:00 AM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by David - 12-08-2019, 03:27 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by morzh - 12-08-2019, 05:04 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-08-2019, 08:02 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-14-2019, 09:43 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-14-2019, 09:44 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-15-2019, 02:07 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-15-2019, 05:31 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-15-2019, 06:38 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-15-2019, 07:33 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-15-2019, 07:54 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-15-2019, 09:16 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-15-2019, 09:40 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by 462ron - 12-16-2019, 08:59 AM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-16-2019, 08:43 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by klondike98 - 12-17-2019, 11:25 AM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-17-2019, 10:11 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-17-2019, 10:50 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-18-2019, 08:39 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-18-2019, 08:41 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-18-2019, 11:47 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-19-2019, 03:32 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-19-2019, 05:08 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-19-2019, 06:43 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-19-2019, 06:46 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-19-2019, 07:08 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-19-2019, 08:00 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-19-2019, 09:34 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-20-2019, 12:42 AM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-20-2019, 04:56 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-20-2019, 05:09 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-20-2019, 06:46 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-30-2019, 08:00 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-30-2019, 08:01 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Radioroslyn - 12-30-2019, 08:13 PM
RE: 41-608 no radio stations - by Derek38 - 12-30-2019, 08:41 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>