Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 47-1230 restoration
#12

Well, last night was the first time I had a chance to take out the chassis and give it a once over. I took apart the speaker (which was already more taken apart than I thought it was) and got discouraged, and figured I would take some photos and see what you guys think...

Here is the chassis:
[Image: http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5180/5455...8c70_z.jpg]
Chassis by robertwsimpson, on Flickr
not too bad!

here are some of the cords coming out of the back:
[Image: http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5220/5456...47d6_z.jpg]
Power + ??? by robertwsimpson, on Flickr
I know the middle is the power (also, I was wondering, does the polarity matter on this? I need to hook up a new plug, and I was wondering if it mattered which way I solder the wires... I'm thinking not.). I have no recollection of what the outside ones are. I'm guessing one is the speaker, but I haven't had time to look at the schematic very well.

here are the cords coming out of the side:
[Image: http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5213/5455...5ef6_z.jpg]
Antenna + phono cords? by robertwsimpson, on Flickr
I think the group of 4 are the phonograph controls, but I haven't had time to look up underneath the phonograph unit to see what they look like. I think the large one is the antenna (it is co-axial).

Here is the speaker:
[Image: http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5252/5456...359c_z.jpg]
Loudspeaker by robertwsimpson, on Flickr
I was dismayed to find that there is a little transformer thing attached to the speaker. I tried to strip the wires so that I could wire the unit back up, but they wires just fell apart. I stopped before doing any more damage. Maybe someone has a tip for me? Is this a required part? I'm new to vintage stuff, and I've never seen a speaker with something like this attached.

Here is a closeup of the part in question:
[Image: http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5136/5455...91f3_z.jpg]
Speaker Transformer? by robertwsimpson, on Flickr


Any tips or information will be very appreciated! Thanks!


Messages In This Thread
Philco 47-1230 restoration - by robertwsimpson - 02-11-2011, 09:09 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 02-11-2011, 02:14 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by TA Forbes - 02-11-2011, 02:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2011, 11:11 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by marcapra - 02-12-2011, 12:16 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Jayce - 02-12-2011, 02:05 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-12-2011, 09:31 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by DeckApe - 02-14-2011, 11:04 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 02-15-2011, 09:08 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by robertwsimpson - 02-18-2011, 10:06 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by codefox1 - 02-18-2011, 06:01 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by codefox1 - 02-21-2011, 01:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-22-2011, 01:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 02:27 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 02:34 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-22-2011, 11:32 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 11:58 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-23-2011, 10:32 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 04-28-2011, 06:08 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-29-2011, 09:54 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-29-2011, 04:07 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-29-2011, 05:58 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-30-2011, 01:22 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-30-2011, 11:45 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 05-01-2011, 12:03 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 05-01-2011, 12:48 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-01-2011, 07:54 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 05-01-2011, 10:55 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-05-2011, 09:04 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1827 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1826 Guest(s)
Avatar

>