Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Atwater Kent 55F
#22

This radio is finished.  It certainly is not a radio that I will be using.  It will go on the shelf and look pretty.  It's fairly sensitive and so the Local/Distant switch is very necessary.  When tuning, I have to keep one hand on the volume control.  The lack of AVC is very apparent.  Since it is a TRF design, selectivity is not great.  Strong adjacent channels cause a lot of interference at night.  Since this was a popular radio in its day, it's nice to have an example.  It does reduce my desire to restore my other 55 that is in a Kiel table.  But, some day...

               


Messages In This Thread
Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-15-2017, 01:10 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by morzh - 12-15-2017, 02:02 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-15-2017, 03:26 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Radioroslyn - 12-15-2017, 04:00 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-15-2017, 05:01 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Arran - 12-16-2017, 05:43 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-16-2017, 10:42 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Radioroslyn - 12-16-2017, 12:43 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by tbone - 12-16-2017, 02:44 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-17-2017, 01:26 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-17-2017, 01:32 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Arran - 12-17-2017, 04:10 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by tbone - 12-17-2017, 07:20 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-18-2017, 12:54 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-24-2017, 01:14 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Radioroslyn - 12-24-2017, 03:39 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-25-2017, 11:41 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-26-2017, 12:03 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by Radioroslyn - 12-26-2017, 03:59 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 12-26-2017, 05:45 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 11-09-2020, 09:52 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by rfeenstra - 11-11-2020, 06:11 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 55F - by klondike98 - 11-12-2020, 12:35 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1741 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1740 Guest(s)
Avatar

>