Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

PHILCO 46-1213
#27

Rod, thanks. I also think I might mark min and max on the reflection plate. Good question how I would mark it with the glass. And the bolts have a bit of play.

As I said in the beginning, this is an extremely cumbersome affair, this radio; just taking the chassis out was an adventure.
Then again, I might not even bother align top and bottom, just check the IF alignment to peak the sensitivity and ne done with it.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-27-2020, 06:21 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1212 - by Radioroslyn - 12-27-2020, 09:19 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-27-2020, 09:53 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Radioroslyn - 12-27-2020, 10:03 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-27-2020, 10:27 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Kestas - 12-27-2020, 10:45 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-29-2020, 07:12 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-30-2020, 09:47 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Arran - 12-31-2020, 04:57 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 12-31-2020, 11:33 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Arran - 01-08-2021, 10:24 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-08-2021, 10:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by mikethedruid - 01-09-2021, 07:27 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-09-2021, 01:36 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-09-2021, 09:34 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Arran - 01-12-2021, 10:45 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-13-2021, 12:04 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-19-2021, 12:39 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-29-2021, 10:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-30-2021, 09:13 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by rfeenstra - 01-30-2021, 11:01 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-30-2021, 11:31 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by rfeenstra - 01-30-2021, 11:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-31-2021, 01:57 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-31-2021, 08:43 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by RodB - 01-31-2021, 09:27 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-31-2021, 09:47 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by rfeenstra - 01-31-2021, 10:23 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 01-31-2021, 11:10 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-01-2021, 11:58 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by mikethedruid - 02-01-2021, 02:47 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by mikethedruid - 02-01-2021, 02:59 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-01-2021, 04:28 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-01-2021, 06:09 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-01-2021, 06:10 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-01-2021, 08:02 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by PaulJames1959 - 02-06-2021, 03:15 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-06-2021, 04:39 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-06-2021, 04:46 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-06-2021, 08:10 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-10-2021, 09:25 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by RodB - 02-10-2021, 09:44 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-10-2021, 10:21 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-11-2021, 11:15 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-11-2021, 11:18 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Arran - 02-12-2021, 04:48 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-12-2021, 08:51 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ed Locker - 02-12-2021, 11:20 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-12-2021, 12:47 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-12-2021, 09:38 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 02-13-2021, 11:03 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-06-2021, 05:26 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Radioroslyn - 03-06-2021, 05:56 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Eliot Ness - 03-08-2021, 04:43 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-08-2021, 10:04 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by 462ron - 03-09-2021, 08:12 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Paul Philco322 - 03-09-2021, 09:27 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-09-2021, 12:46 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by 462ron - 03-09-2021, 01:06 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Eliot Ness - 03-09-2021, 02:40 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-09-2021, 04:23 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by 462ron - 03-09-2021, 07:00 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-09-2021, 09:06 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-14-2021, 12:19 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-14-2021, 04:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-20-2021, 03:52 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-20-2021, 09:34 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-21-2021, 09:45 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by NostalgiaRadioTime - 03-21-2021, 10:21 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-21-2021, 10:43 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-28-2021, 04:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by NostalgiaRadioTime - 03-28-2021, 10:27 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-29-2021, 12:29 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-29-2021, 08:03 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-29-2021, 08:56 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by rfeenstra - 03-29-2021, 02:01 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 03-31-2021, 12:12 AM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 04-04-2021, 09:10 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 04-04-2021, 10:59 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 04-14-2021, 09:20 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by radiohenry - 05-18-2021, 02:23 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 05-18-2021, 04:38 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by radiohenry - 05-18-2021, 07:23 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by morzh - 05-18-2021, 07:49 PM
RE: PHILCO 46-1213 - by radiohenry - 05-19-2021, 09:24 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1751 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1750 Guest(s)
Avatar

>