Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Newbie on how to test speaker.
#6

I did get a small shock when connecting the 9 volt to the two wires coming from the field coil but no click from the speaker. The resistance there was measured at 1.05 K.

I’m confused as to what you mean when you mention the two pins to test the primary transformer. I measured between points from 1-2, 1-3, 1-4, 2-3 etc on the photo and the most I got from any combination was 2.0 ohms. I’m not sure where the two pins I should be measuring from are.

The speaker is not connected to the chassis at this time, should it be?
Thanks for your patience.


Attached Files Image(s)
   


Messages In This Thread
Newbie on how to test speaker. - by Phil27 - 07-12-2021, 08:16 AM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by RodB - 07-12-2021, 10:17 AM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by RodB - 07-12-2021, 05:06 PM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by Chas - 07-13-2021, 11:48 AM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by OZ4 - 07-17-2021, 04:29 PM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by Phil27 - 07-17-2021, 04:57 PM
Phil27 - by Phil27 - 07-17-2021, 06:47 PM
RE: Newbie on how to test speaker. - by RodB - 07-18-2021, 08:48 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>