Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Question on Model 87
#6

I appreciate the responses. Thanks.

Here is the resistor in question.


   

I tried the crimp with pliers - no joy.

I then decided to do something else.

I'll be posting this on my blog in the near future, but you can see it right now.

   

Using my Ryobi "Dremel" tool - the best $5 I have ever spent, and yes, I bought it new on closeout, about 25 years ago - I ground through the outer coating and removed part of the resistance wire as shown. This way, I will be able to connect a new resistor (or resistors) to the original terminals, without worry of the original resistance suddenly becoming "active" again.

(H/T to Ed Locker for the idea.)

I will likely coat the ground-off area with J-B Weld before reinstallation. And, in case you were wondering, I did the grinding on the bottom side, where it will not be seen once reinstalled in the radio.

Ok. If you have followed this post thus far, I now have another question for you.

Given that Mouser Electronics has suitable power resistors in 3600 ohm and 180 ohm (which would add up to 3780 ohms, very close to the original 3785 ohms) and in 3900 ohms  -

Would you replace the 3785 ohm section with a 3900 ohm resistor or with two resistors, 3600 ohms and 180 ohms?

I think I already know the answer, but I would like to know your thoughts/opinions.

Thanks in advance for your comments.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-16-2021, 08:55 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by klondike98 - 07-16-2021, 10:31 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-19-2021, 10:54 AM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Radioroslyn - 07-20-2021, 03:22 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Phlogiston - 07-20-2021, 07:31 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-22-2021, 03:18 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Phlogiston - 07-22-2021, 04:14 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Steve Davis - 07-22-2021, 05:18 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-23-2021, 11:26 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-25-2021, 12:07 AM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by RGallahue - 07-28-2021, 09:31 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by BrendaAnnD - 07-28-2021, 10:44 PM
RE: Question on Model 87 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-28-2021, 10:52 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>