Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

the "F" in IF
#4

Look at the schematic diagram for an IF transformer. You will see that both the primary and secondary are LC tuned circuits, with an inductor in parallel with a condenser. The inductor and condenser are in parallel and form what is called a "tank" circuit. It will resonate most efficiently at one particular frequency. In aligning a superheterodyne radio one tunes each side of the IF transformer so that it is peaked exactly at the desired IF frequency. This maximizes the signal at that signal being passed through the transformer, and cuts back the signals at all frequencies above and below the IF frequency. A single intermediate frequency is used because one can design an amplifier to be most efficient at one particular chosen frequency. If you design it for a broad range of frequencies it cannot be designed to be as efficient. In many superheterodyne sets there is only one stage of intermediate frequency amplification used because even this one stage can amplify the incoming radio signals enough so that the sensitivity of the receiver is sufficient. In some receivers, however, there can be a second stage of IF amplification which tunes the radio even more sharply, giving even greater selectivity, and rejecting adjacent signals.

The intermediate frequency is achieved by mixing the incoming radio signal tuned by the antenna circuit with a frequency generated by the local oscillator, which is above (or below) the incoming radio frequency by exactly the desired intermediate frequency. The two signals "beat" against each other and produce other signals which are the oscillator frequency above, and also below the incoming radio signal. One can use either of these as an intermediate frequency, but most often the lower is used. It is then amplified as explained above.

In some expensive "communications receivers" a second local oscillator is used, and mixed with the amplified IF frequency resulting in a second IF frequency. This greatly improves selectivity and rejects the false signal above (or below) the proper tuned signal. These are known as "dual conversion" sets. In some sets a third conversion is used to cancel both the image above and below the proper signal. These are known as "triple conversion sets," and are only used on VERY expensive communications receivers which have great selectivity and sensitivity. Almost all the antique radios we find ourselves restoring will be single conversion sets, Single conversion provides quite adequate selectivity for most listening purposes.

I hope this answers your questions.


Messages In This Thread
the "F" in IF - by fenbach - 08-22-2021, 07:24 PM
RE: the "F" in IF - by RodB - 08-22-2021, 09:53 PM
RE: the "F" in IF - by morzh - 08-22-2021, 09:54 PM
RE: the "F" in IF - by mikethedruid - 08-22-2021, 10:06 PM
RE: the "F" in IF - by fenbach - 08-24-2021, 10:38 PM
RE: the "F" in IF - by mikethedruid - 08-25-2021, 12:32 AM
RE: the "F" in IF - by John Bartley - 08-25-2021, 07:03 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2305 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2304 Guest(s)
Avatar

>