Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Just bought a 39-55 today
#6

Welcome,

I have a 39-55 waiting to restore as well. I purchased it,along with the matching mystery control, from the grandson of the original owner and it was untouched. The wiring is a bugger, I replaced the motor Cap to get it operating and now need to come up with a temp. battery till I get the one from "Batterymaker". He fabricates replica batteries for the mystery control using modern replacement batteries in a box that fits inside the control. I ordered it in Feb. and am waiting.....waiting.... Icon_think . Good luck and everyone here is good about answering questions, so feel free.

Glenn

Happily back in Illinois..not.


Messages In This Thread
Just bought a 39-55 today - by Keith - 04-28-2011, 02:36 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Ron Ramirez - 04-28-2011, 07:16 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by codefox1 - 04-28-2011, 11:16 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by TA Forbes - 04-28-2011, 09:55 PM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Keith - 04-29-2011, 12:30 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Glenn Roberts - 04-29-2011, 06:33 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by gary rabbitt - 04-29-2011, 04:29 PM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Keith - 05-01-2011, 07:45 PM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Keith - 05-05-2011, 11:48 PM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Ron Ramirez - 05-06-2011, 07:15 AM
Re: Just bought a 39-55 today - by Keith - 05-06-2011, 05:06 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1954 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1953 Guest(s)
Avatar

>