Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 47-1230 restoration
#23

Thanks Keith.

Those are a lot smaller than what I tough bakelite blocks would be.

I'll give another look specifically for that next time I open the radio (still waiting for correct lug strips to replace the electrolytic caps)

but I don't think there's any bakelite blocks in the 47-1230. At least, the line filter caps seems to be mica caps, not bakelited paper caps.

I'll post if I find anything, at least for the purpose of helping the next guy working on a 47-1230... threads like this helped me start when I first got my radio!

-Mars


Messages In This Thread
Philco 47-1230 restoration - by robertwsimpson - 02-11-2011, 09:09 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 02-11-2011, 02:14 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by TA Forbes - 02-11-2011, 02:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2011, 11:11 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by marcapra - 02-12-2011, 12:16 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Jayce - 02-12-2011, 02:05 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-12-2011, 09:31 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by DeckApe - 02-14-2011, 11:04 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 02-15-2011, 09:08 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by codefox1 - 02-18-2011, 06:01 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by codefox1 - 02-21-2011, 01:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-22-2011, 01:37 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 02:27 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 02:34 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-22-2011, 11:32 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-22-2011, 11:58 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-23-2011, 10:32 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 04-28-2011, 06:08 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-29-2011, 09:54 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-29-2011, 04:07 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-29-2011, 05:58 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by gary rabbitt - 04-30-2011, 01:22 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 04-30-2011, 11:45 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 05-01-2011, 12:03 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Marsupial - 05-01-2011, 12:48 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-01-2011, 07:54 AM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Keith - 05-01-2011, 10:55 PM
Re: Philco 47-1230 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-05-2011, 09:04 AM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated. By dconant. Dittos'Jimradio — 08:01 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>