Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work
#4

Chris, it appears that the squeal could be caused by an oscillation in either the RF or IF amp stages. Does the squeal occur as you tune through a signal on all bands or only on broadcast? Uniformly on a band or only in certain parts of the dial?

If it is selective on only some bands or ranges of tuning, then it is most likely caused by the RF stage. If it happens on all bands and uniformly across the dial then its probably in the IF. Some cheap shortwave receivers actually made the IF amp oscillate on purpose to provide a beat oscillator function for CW reception.

Typically an oscillation like this is caused by a bad ground or open screen grid, cathode or B+ supply bypass cap. You can try jumping a known good .05 uf cap across each bypass and see if it cures the squeal.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by cknob - 12-07-2021, 11:34 AM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by Phlogiston - 12-07-2021, 12:30 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by morzh - 12-07-2021, 12:48 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by Mondial - 12-08-2021, 10:42 AM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by cknob - 12-12-2021, 05:57 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by TV MAN - 12-16-2021, 03:11 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by cknob - 12-16-2021, 03:56 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by Ron Ramirez - 12-16-2021, 03:58 PM
RE: Philco 37-650 Re-Re-Re Work - by Arran - 12-17-2021, 01:53 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>