Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Hammarlund HQ-129-X
#7

Tonight I tested all the tubes. I started out testing them using my Simpson 305. They all tested good except the 6SG7. I had another 6SG7 in stock, so I tried that and it also tested bad, which I found very odd since it was boxed and had I had tested it recently and it was GOOD. Now, all the 6SS7 tubes had tested good. These tubes have the exact same pin out. They are also very similar pentodes. Oddly, the settings in the Simpson 305 list are somewhat different between the two. I tried testing it as a 6SS7, but again, it tested bad. Finally I tested it on my Eico 628, and it tested fine, as did the other 6SG7. Interestingly, the Eico does not list the 6SS7, but, when I tested one of them using the exact same settings, it also tested good.
6SG7 data sheet
6SS7 data sheet
At any rate, I have a full set of good tubes to use once I get all the rest of the problems sorted out.


Messages In This Thread
Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-05-2021, 09:55 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-06-2021, 11:30 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-07-2021, 01:58 AM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by Mondial - 12-07-2021, 11:54 AM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-07-2021, 12:19 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-08-2021, 02:32 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-08-2021, 10:54 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by Arran - 12-09-2021, 08:36 AM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-09-2021, 05:40 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-09-2021, 09:12 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-11-2021, 05:39 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-12-2021, 06:57 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 12-13-2021, 02:26 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by Arran - 12-15-2021, 01:32 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-03-2022, 06:58 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-05-2022, 04:59 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-09-2022, 01:13 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-10-2022, 02:48 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-10-2022, 09:02 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by Joe Rossi - 02-10-2022, 10:48 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-10-2022, 11:57 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-11-2022, 11:42 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-12-2022, 11:54 AM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by David - 02-12-2022, 05:52 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-13-2022, 01:49 AM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 02-14-2022, 10:17 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 05-01-2022, 06:34 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 05-02-2022, 10:18 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 05-05-2022, 08:24 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 07-22-2022, 06:17 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by morzh - 07-22-2022, 06:53 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 07-22-2022, 07:22 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 10-07-2022, 07:44 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by mikethedruid - 10-09-2022, 09:53 PM
RE: Hammarlund HQ-129-X - by MrFixr55 - 10-10-2022, 06:38 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated. By dconant. Dittos'Jimradio — 08:01 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1689 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1688 Guest(s)
Avatar

>