Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 610
#31

Jim, your capacitor is probably a mica-mold. At some point in time "they" sold a capacitor that was meant to look like a mica cap but was made of paper and foil just like the paper/wax ones.

You can clean a tuning capacitor with electronics spray cleaners depending on what's attached to the plates. Some radios spent a lot of time in the kitchen collecting a layer of oils and grease. Only way to get rid of that is to send it back to the kitchen for a session with the dishwasher. Some use a brake cleaner spray, nasty. Something else you want to look at is if it has been mounted on grommets they may be hard or cracked, best to replace them. Of course the hardest part of removing the tuning capacitor is restringing the dial cord.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-09-2022, 11:15 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by GarySP - 03-09-2022, 01:56 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 03-09-2022, 03:13 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by David - 03-09-2022, 03:27 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by TV MAN - 03-09-2022, 06:32 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-09-2022, 08:04 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-09-2022, 08:06 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by mikethedruid - 03-09-2022, 08:52 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 03-09-2022, 09:22 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by GarySP - 03-09-2022, 10:08 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by MrFixr55 - 03-09-2022, 11:16 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-10-2022, 11:58 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-10-2022, 10:06 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by klondike98 - 03-10-2022, 10:59 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 03-11-2022, 08:51 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-11-2022, 11:55 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-12-2022, 01:50 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 03-12-2022, 03:33 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-12-2022, 03:49 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by klondike98 - 03-12-2022, 03:53 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 03-12-2022, 04:00 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-12-2022, 05:05 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by klondike98 - 03-12-2022, 05:38 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Steve Davis - 03-12-2022, 05:52 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-12-2022, 11:19 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-13-2022, 09:32 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by David - 03-13-2022, 11:04 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 03-13-2022, 12:17 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-23-2022, 01:06 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-23-2022, 08:12 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by RodB - 03-23-2022, 09:15 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by mikethedruid - 03-23-2022, 01:10 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by gregb - 03-23-2022, 08:27 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 03-23-2022, 09:02 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-23-2022, 09:06 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by mikethedruid - 03-23-2022, 09:07 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by MrFixr55 - 03-24-2022, 07:46 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-24-2022, 09:37 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-24-2022, 03:56 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by mikethedruid - 03-24-2022, 04:48 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-24-2022, 06:56 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by TV MAN - 03-24-2022, 07:08 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-24-2022, 09:54 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 03-24-2022, 09:55 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 03-28-2022, 08:57 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 03-28-2022, 04:51 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Daniel Bingamon - 04-03-2022, 11:08 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 04-03-2022, 12:50 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-03-2022, 01:22 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-12-2022, 11:27 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 04-12-2022, 01:35 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-12-2022, 02:37 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-12-2022, 05:37 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-19-2022, 11:20 AM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 04-19-2022, 02:42 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-19-2022, 02:54 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-19-2022, 04:57 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 04-19-2022, 05:41 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 04-19-2022, 06:15 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Radioroslyn - 04-19-2022, 09:08 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 05-05-2022, 02:44 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by Mondial - 05-05-2022, 02:48 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 05-05-2022, 04:19 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by radiorich - 05-05-2022, 07:57 PM
RE: Philco 610 - by JimB - 05-22-2022, 03:03 PM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1785 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1783 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>