Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52
#19

Grigsby Grunow seems to have been like Rogers, they were not into sparing the steel, most of their chassis are made out of heavier gauge sheet metal, and lots of it. Also, given the design of some of their chassis it's a wonder how they were assembled on a production line basis. Judging by the values of the filter caps,1,  2, and 3 uf, respectively, the filter caps were probably paper rather then electrolytics, so motor run caps, or Solen fast caps, will work as substitutes, and likely outlive you. It's not really recommended to replace such caps with electrolytics anyhow as the modern types in that size will not like the ripple current, I think Terry tried some in a Radiola set, and one of them short circuited within a year.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by 462ron - 10-14-2022, 09:21 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 10-15-2022, 09:15 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 10-17-2022, 07:48 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 10-19-2022, 09:07 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 10-23-2022, 10:02 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 11-18-2022, 09:55 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 11-19-2022, 09:31 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 11-20-2022, 09:35 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 12-12-2022, 09:42 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by RodB - 12-12-2022, 10:29 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 12-28-2022, 04:11 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by Arran - 01-02-2023, 02:52 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-02-2023, 09:13 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by RodB - 01-02-2023, 10:50 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-02-2023, 11:25 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-03-2023, 09:52 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-04-2023, 10:41 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-05-2023, 09:53 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-05-2023, 06:01 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by Arran - 01-05-2023, 07:48 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-06-2023, 10:46 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-06-2023, 11:14 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-06-2023, 12:30 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-06-2023, 04:50 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-09-2023, 07:20 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-10-2023, 09:02 AM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 01-10-2023, 09:14 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-10-2023, 09:27 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 05-29-2023, 12:17 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by morzh - 05-29-2023, 01:29 PM
RE: Majestic (Grigsby Grunow) 50/52 - by MrFixr55 - 05-30-2023, 09:03 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 05-30-2023, 10:10 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 06-29-2023, 09:06 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1733 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1731 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>