Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Atwater Kent 35
#3

You can still experiment, just think of it as a fancy Model 20 3 dial set. Fortunately brass pulley and bands from later sets will work. Unfortunately they go for big bux.

These things are real simple. Similar to earlier AK sets, however, I think that the Radiola 16 competitor to this set is a better set. The things you need to check:

The pulleys and bands for the caps (Oops, you checked that already). I don't think that there is an AK35 with good ones on them. Funny, my 40 is fine. I dunno if they are pot metal or brass. I have 2 AK 35s, a Crosley 601 Bandbox and my dad's Lionels (Standard gauge NY Central, ca 1922), all with bad pot metal. I found wheels for the loco (the rest of the train set bodies are tin), but the bases for the gates and signals are all pot metal and crumbled. Funny, the streetlights are all good. Pot metal is hit or miss re quality. Attics and barn lofts are murder on it. There was an article on the internet from a guy that restored a Crosley bandbox, rebuilding all the caps, making pulleys and even carving the block for the tuning knob pinion and shaft.

The audio transformers tend to open. Ohm them.

The Grid Leak is likely bad. Just tap in a 2 Megohm resistor

The 2 caps for the RF Amps have 1K wirewound resistors that tend to open. These were meant as suppressors for oscillation instead of paying for the Hazeltine Neutrodyne patent.

I haven't found open RF coils on these sets, but it is worthwhile to clean and check them.

This is a rather flexible set as the C- for the Audio Output is separate from the C- for the 1st Audio amp. This is so the user had a choice of using an 01A, 112 or 71 for the output.

You likely know all of this. I expound incessantly in the interest of anyone else working on their first AK or similar radio.

"Do Justly, love Mercy and walk humbly with your God"- Micah 6:8
"Let us begin to do good"- St. Francis

Best Regards, 

MrFixr55


Messages In This Thread
Atwater Kent 35 - by 462ron - 01-19-2023, 03:46 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by mbhdesign - 01-19-2023, 10:23 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-20-2023, 07:19 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-20-2023, 10:31 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Radioroslyn - 01-20-2023, 10:36 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-20-2023, 11:07 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by mbhdesign - 01-20-2023, 11:21 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by mbhdesign - 01-20-2023, 11:35 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Radioroslyn - 01-20-2023, 12:01 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Radioroslyn - 01-20-2023, 01:04 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-22-2023, 10:52 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-22-2023, 11:15 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Radioroslyn - 01-22-2023, 11:40 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-22-2023, 11:43 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Radioroslyn - 01-23-2023, 12:23 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-23-2023, 06:29 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-23-2023, 10:29 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by radiorich - 01-23-2023, 08:15 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-24-2023, 04:11 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-24-2023, 05:08 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-24-2023, 05:59 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-24-2023, 06:22 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-24-2023, 06:43 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-24-2023, 09:50 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-27-2023, 02:56 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-27-2023, 10:31 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-28-2023, 10:59 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 01-28-2023, 12:45 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by vinzer - 01-28-2023, 01:00 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-29-2023, 01:41 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-29-2023, 11:48 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Ron Ramirez - 01-29-2023, 12:39 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-29-2023, 05:16 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 01-29-2023, 09:12 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 01-30-2023, 10:08 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 01-30-2023, 10:21 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-04-2023, 12:29 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-04-2023, 12:28 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-04-2023, 04:15 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-04-2023, 04:27 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-05-2023, 09:45 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-05-2023, 01:50 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 02-05-2023, 06:15 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-06-2023, 10:38 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 02-06-2023, 11:51 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-06-2023, 02:20 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 02-06-2023, 03:37 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-06-2023, 04:38 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Chas - 02-06-2023, 06:06 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by Paul Philco322 - 02-06-2023, 09:13 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-06-2023, 09:28 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-06-2023, 09:44 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-06-2023, 09:44 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-16-2023, 04:25 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-19-2023, 01:22 PM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-19-2023, 11:25 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-20-2023, 09:44 AM
RE: Atwater Kent 35 - by MrFixr55 - 02-20-2023, 01:29 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-21-2023, 09:40 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 02-22-2023, 09:47 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>