Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

38-09 Electrolytic question
#1

https://philcoradio.com/library/download...l.%202.pdf

I’m working on a Philco 38-09 and I have a question regarding one of the electrolytic caps, part #45. The enclosed photo showing the blue circle is the 25 mfd cap with two wires attached to it. The two-tone yellow/green wire goes to the field coil and the red goes to Pin 6 of the 5Y4 tube where it is connected with a black wire that goes to the power transformer. I’m assuming that is my + connection for my replacement cap and the red circle is my - connection.

I’m still new to this hobby and I hoped someone could confirm whether I’m correct and enlighten me as to the purpose of why this cap is connected to the 5Y4 tube and not directly into the power transformer.     


Messages In This Thread
38-09 Electrolytic question - by Hamilton - 03-07-2023, 06:14 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by morzh - 03-07-2023, 07:11 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by Radioroslyn - 03-07-2023, 07:15 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by morzh - 03-07-2023, 07:46 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by Hamilton - 03-07-2023, 09:30 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by RodB - 03-07-2023, 10:10 PM
RE: 38-09 Electrolytic question - by Hamilton - 03-07-2023, 10:52 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>