Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Home AM radio station
#25

About 3 months ago I ordered and built the AMT3000 and am currently using the supplied wire for the antenna. I just ran it straight up the wall. My reception is pretty good throughout the house, backyard, and my detached garage. I need to eventually hide this wire running up my wall(wifes idea). I was thinking of down through the floor to the basement,then up through my empty hvac vent to my open attic.
I do get a slight hum on a couple of my radio's.
It's great listening to a few of the big band stations found on line...also I downloaded 100's of old detective radio shows & music shows.
Any idea's about the antenna wire...gauge/length?


Messages In This Thread
Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 10-21-2010, 09:20 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by P40-165k - 10-21-2010, 09:46 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Ron Ramirez - 10-24-2010, 07:32 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 10-24-2010, 03:18 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Glenn Roberts - 10-24-2010, 03:35 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by w4rtc - 10-24-2010, 09:02 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 10-24-2010, 09:09 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by w4rtc - 10-24-2010, 10:58 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 11-06-2010, 09:53 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by FStephenMasek - 11-07-2010, 12:31 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 11-07-2010, 11:07 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Raleigh - 11-30-2010, 07:12 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Ron Ramirez - 11-30-2010, 08:02 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 02-20-2011, 02:40 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by 7estatdef - 02-21-2011, 01:01 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by andyjon100 - 02-21-2011, 02:12 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 02-22-2011, 07:09 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Ron Ramirez - 02-22-2011, 09:50 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 02-22-2011, 11:01 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by rghines1 - 02-23-2011, 04:01 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 03-01-2011, 07:29 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Steve D - 03-02-2011, 09:18 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Ron Ramirez - 03-03-2011, 08:59 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by jepstr67 - 03-04-2011, 10:43 AM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Chicago Jimmy - 06-22-2011, 02:52 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by Arran - 06-22-2011, 08:18 PM
Re: Home AM radio station - by etech - 06-22-2011, 10:30 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1685 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1684 Guest(s)
Avatar

>