Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11
#1

I don't own this radio yet, but my friend talked about letting this radio go and wondered if I was interested in it if he did. This is one of the few radios he did not let go through the auction of his repair shop and has been sitting in his garage. It sat in his back room for a while too, but is still in good physical shape. Does not have the remote or the stereo decoder and appears to have never had either. Now, I am wondering what headaches we might get into with this radio being a really high ended German set? Would it be worth the effort to redo or should we both just send this thing on its way? I've been trying to find an RCA 8-RF-13 for a while, but this SABA set would easily take the place of that if he does decide to sell for a fair price. Yes, I know German radios can be headaches from previous experience, but also know they can be very nice when rebuilt right. Any advice would be nice.

No matter where you go, there you are.


Messages In This Thread
SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-08-2024, 03:52 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RodB - 07-08-2024, 05:50 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-08-2024, 06:19 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RodB - 07-09-2024, 09:36 AM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-09-2024, 03:26 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-09-2024, 06:04 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-09-2024, 06:24 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Arran - 07-10-2024, 12:56 AM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by GarySP - 07-10-2024, 08:19 AM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-10-2024, 09:43 AM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-10-2024, 04:03 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RodB - 07-10-2024, 04:13 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Arran - 07-10-2024, 05:15 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-10-2024, 10:46 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-11-2024, 02:37 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-11-2024, 05:12 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-11-2024, 05:24 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-11-2024, 05:27 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-11-2024, 05:36 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-11-2024, 06:43 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-11-2024, 08:14 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-12-2024, 01:41 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-12-2024, 05:56 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by morzh - 07-12-2024, 09:04 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by MrFixr55 - 07-13-2024, 10:43 AM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-13-2024, 05:52 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Arran - 07-17-2024, 06:01 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by RadioSvit - 07-18-2024, 03:51 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-19-2024, 12:20 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 07-22-2024, 02:38 PM
RE: SABA 400 Automatic Stereo 11 - by Jayce - 11-04-2024, 03:08 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>