Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7
#2

OK, well,

This seems like a wave trap and is not even important. You could simply remove it.
As for the value of the cap:

Let's assume 2cm diameter (if it is 2uF, it is large), and 1cm the length of the winding.
We will also assume air core.
It is just the first order calcs:

The inductance is:

Mu-zero (air dielectric const) * A (area) * N-square (turns) / l (length)

L = 4*3.14 * 10^-7 * 49 * 3.14 * 10^-4 = 2uH

Now the resonant frequency for 2uF is:

1/ (2 * Pi * SQRT (LC)) = 1/(6.28 * SQRT (0.000002 * 0.000002)) = 79 kHz.

For 0.2uF:

We will also assume the cap is 1/2 the other one's diameter, which will decrease L by 4.
But in the Frequency it is SQRT, so it is factor of 2.

So it is 500kHz.

It is pretty close to 455 kHz IF frequency.


So, my vote is for 0.2uF.


----------------------------



And, again - this is not important. This LC could be removed.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by Masonparker - 11-11-2024, 10:03 AM
RE: RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by morzh - 11-11-2024, 12:28 PM
RE: RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by RodB - 11-11-2024, 02:21 PM
RE: RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by morzh - 11-11-2024, 02:51 PM
RE: RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by MrFixr55 - 11-12-2024, 06:04 PM
RE: RF Choke and Condenser -42-PT-7 - by Arran - 11-13-2024, 07:00 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated. By dconant. Dittos'Jimradio — 08:01 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1699 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1698 Guest(s)
Avatar

>