Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

RCA 15X
#5

Hi Paul,

The spring from the socket is going to be the same diameter as those from the dashboard of cars from the 50s and 60s. for what that is worth. You can try AES for a socket even to just steal the spring. With the bulb removed, just pushing up on the wire for the center contact of the bulb should raise the contact and wafer from the socket body, exposing the spring.

Remember that the shell and bracket of the socket must be isolated from the rest of the radio as the tip and the body of the base of the bulb are more than 100VAC above chassis ground level.

As for the 35Z5, I would think the only fault that the tube would have that could cause this is that the filament section in parallel with the bulb shorts. I would think that is rare. The more common failure is the filament section in parallel with the bulb opening because the bulb is burned out. With the bulb burned out, that section of the filament will run hotter.

If the socket shorts, the bulb will go out but there will likely have little effect on operation. In fact, during wartime, if the bulb and eventually the rectifier opened, the service tech would short pin 2 to pin 3, to allow the rectifier to function with the other 4/5 of the filament.

"Do Justly, love Mercy and walk humbly with your God"- Micah 6:8
"Let us begin to do good"- St. Francis

Best Regards, 

MrFixr55


Messages In This Thread
RCA 15X - by Paul Philco322 - 02-11-2025, 10:26 PM
RE: RCA 15X - by NostalgiaRadioTime - 02-12-2025, 12:28 AM
RE: RCA 15X - by Paul Philco322 - 02-15-2025, 09:39 PM
RE: RCA 15X - by morzh - 02-15-2025, 10:11 PM
RE: RCA 15X - by MrFixr55 - 02-16-2025, 12:15 AM
RE: RCA 15X - by Paul Philco322 - 02-16-2025, 09:54 AM
RE: RCA 15X - by David - 02-16-2025, 12:47 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>