Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco model #20
#22

Well....I doubt you will see the difference.
This said, it is not really part of the filter.
Were it part of a filter, I'd say, no difference; this one, however, is to compensate the residual ripple after the inductance. As you know, capacitor shifts the current -90 degrees vs voltage, whereas inductance does the opposite, so the two of them create two ripples 180 degrees apart, and if sized right, the cap could cancel out the residual ripple.
Philco calculated that value to be 0.13uF.

Now, many of us simply do not even populate this cap, as we found out it is not effective at all, and simply beefing up tthe second filter cap (lugs ## 1&4) could have much better effect on the ripple and thus on the hum.
I think at the time they simply did not have good caps, so the second cap (not the 1st one) could be increased quite a bit. A 20uF cap is not out of the question.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-17-2025, 08:44 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-17-2025, 09:15 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-17-2025, 09:17 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-17-2025, 09:17 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by MrFixr55 - 03-17-2025, 09:48 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-17-2025, 10:46 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-18-2025, 10:22 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-18-2025, 11:01 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-18-2025, 11:05 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by Steve Davis - 03-19-2025, 12:17 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-19-2025, 12:26 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-19-2025, 10:27 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-21-2025, 10:00 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-23-2025, 05:01 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by MrFixr55 - 03-23-2025, 08:35 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-23-2025, 09:53 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by Steve Davis - 03-24-2025, 02:02 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-24-2025, 02:41 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-24-2025, 03:34 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-24-2025, 06:19 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-26-2025, 09:37 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-27-2025, 12:40 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-27-2025, 11:15 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by radiorich - 03-27-2025, 12:15 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-27-2025, 01:41 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-27-2025, 03:55 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-27-2025, 06:03 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 03-27-2025, 09:23 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by morzh - 03-27-2025, 11:17 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 04-04-2025, 09:34 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by MrFixr55 - 04-04-2025, 10:30 PM
RE: Philco model #20 - by MrFixr55 - 04-05-2025, 08:22 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by RodB - 04-05-2025, 09:46 AM
RE: Philco model #20 - by onlyrick - 04-05-2025, 02:24 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>