Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

My Philco 16B
#14

I haven't refinished a cabinet in a few years, but when I was doing it, I was never happy with the prepared toned lacquers, so I made mine up the hard way.

I already had the DEFT semi gloss lacquer (wood finish). I'd buy several colors of RIT clothing dye. It's aniline dye with salt mixed. I got some coffee filters and some color thinner. This is the slower drying lacquer thinner, used for final color lacquers. I put the RIT into a coffee filter and poured thinner into it. The thinner comes out tinted, but with some salt. One more filter, possibly with 2 filter thicknesses. That should get all of the salt out. I generally kept each color in a separate container. After making black, red, and green, or blue-green, I could mix tinted thinners with some DEFT, and have the toned lacquer I wanted. Just mixing red and a teeny black will give you brown, but too red brown. That's why you ad a bit of green, to give you a green brown, rather than a red brown. You get the feel of it after a while. I did several cabinets using that tinted lacquer, and the came out like new.

After the toned lacquer is fogged over the whitewood on the cabinet, and matches the stained waalnut to your satisfaction, then put on the first clear coat over the whole cabinet. Decal can go on here. When you clear coat over the deal, fog on the clear lightly, so as not to damage the decal. Once that coat sets up, then close in with the final clear coat (s).

Othyer than that, there's nuttin' to it.


Messages In This Thread
My Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 09-23-2011, 01:45 AM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Glenn Roberts - 09-23-2011, 04:07 AM
Re: My Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 09-23-2011, 03:02 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 09-23-2011, 08:01 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by TA Forbes - 09-23-2011, 09:44 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 09-24-2011, 04:50 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 09-25-2011, 01:57 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 09-25-2011, 03:06 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 09-25-2011, 03:48 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 09-25-2011, 05:22 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 09-25-2011, 05:53 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Arran - 09-25-2011, 08:11 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Marsupial - 09-25-2011, 10:08 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Doug Houston - 09-28-2011, 11:17 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by codefox1 - 09-29-2011, 09:38 AM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Steve Davis - 09-29-2011, 10:47 PM
Re: My Philco 16B - by Arran - 09-30-2011, 01:40 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2209 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2208 Guest(s)
Avatar

>