Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Finally got one!
#1

Well, I've always wanted a Philco 37-610 table mdel and I finally pulled the trigger on a very nice set that functions well. I'll have to get some pictures of it on here. So can anyone tell me what tubes it uses and whether they are availible or not? On a decent set of tubes, how many hours can one expect to see before replacing the bottles? Just curious because I have intentions of listening to a lot of shortwave with this unit!

tractorforum.com *** I reserve the right to be wrong


Messages In This Thread
Finally got one! - by Music in a bottle - 12-15-2011, 03:39 PM
Re: Finally got one! - by TA Forbes - 12-15-2011, 06:21 PM
Re: Finally got one! - by Music in a bottle - 12-15-2011, 11:46 PM
Re: Finally got one! - by Arran - 12-16-2011, 01:27 AM
Re: Finally got one! - by codefox1 - 12-16-2011, 04:28 PM
Re: Finally got one! - by Fred R - 12-24-2011, 04:47 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1877 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1875 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>