Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Bad Transformer?
#20

Congrats,

I hope as someone here said, you just boiled some wax and did not fry the enamel on the wires. It takes one single turn out of many thousands to short and this is it.
So far looks good, but keep an eye on it.

For the future:

Personally, I, when turning on the device the first time, did this:

1) I plugged a huge 30W or 40W 700 Ohms (or close ) resistor IN SERIES with the 110V plug, and only then plugged it into the 110V outlet.
Then I connected my meter set on VOLTS to the output (any, as long as you know approximately the Voltage reading that it should produce) and turned the switch ON, being ready to turn it OFF immediately if needed.
I was looking at the Plate voltage winding and so the expected reading was in at least couple of hundred volts.

Also, I took out ALL tubes, in case there is a problem with them.

Once seeing the plausible voltage, I then removed the resistor and plugged the receiver directly into the 110V.

Then, and only then I started putting in tubes.

PS. It is possible to use a table lamp with the incandescent bulb (ONLY incandescent), or just a light bulb with the socket in series instead of that resistor.

2) NEVER EVER measure your OHMS in powered-up device. You stand to burn your Ohm-meter, and as the best outcome, your Ohms will not be correct.

Ohmmeter relies on producing a current in the measured circuit by applying its own voltage, and the measuring the V/I=R. If the circuit is powered, it measure God knows what current, induced by God knows what voltage, and at the same time possibly being subjected to voltages much higher than it can take and stay un-destroyed.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 10-28-2011, 09:19 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Texasrocker - 10-28-2011, 03:15 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 10-28-2011, 08:00 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Arran - 10-28-2011, 09:19 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by gvel - 10-29-2011, 10:28 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-14-2011, 09:32 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-15-2011, 12:30 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by morzh - 11-15-2011, 12:10 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Chuck Schwark - 11-15-2011, 12:36 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by codefox1 - 11-15-2011, 02:28 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-15-2011, 03:45 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Ron Ramirez - 11-15-2011, 05:13 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-16-2011, 05:56 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-16-2011, 07:05 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by james1095 - 11-17-2011, 02:43 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-17-2011, 09:17 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-17-2011, 11:44 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-18-2011, 10:33 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-18-2011, 04:04 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by morzh - 11-18-2011, 10:24 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-21-2011, 01:14 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-21-2011, 02:03 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by james1095 - 11-22-2011, 01:33 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-22-2011, 10:53 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by codefox1 - 11-22-2011, 04:47 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-23-2011, 12:28 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Texasrocker - 11-23-2011, 10:41 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by james1095 - 11-25-2011, 03:20 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-28-2011, 01:00 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-28-2011, 01:01 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-28-2011, 04:19 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by morzh - 11-28-2011, 06:25 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by Dark High - 11-29-2011, 11:54 AM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by morzh - 11-29-2011, 05:52 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by TA Forbes - 11-29-2011, 08:27 PM
Re: Bad Transformer? - by 7estatdef - 11-29-2011, 09:28 PM



Users browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>