Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Phun With Philco 80
#1

Ok I picked up a 80 (on ebay) nice cabinet, but the usual trashed chassis.

it leads to many questions. The layout of the block capacitors is way more like the 81 in riders #3 than the 80... but it's an 80 I'm guessing a later revision chassis?

The output transformer for the audio amp was bad, I subbed in one I had on hand, a small merit A-3025. It's rated at 2500/3.2 ohms, 50ma, 3w. Is that big enough?

The grid lead for the 36 detector/oscillator was missing (as in gone!) I assume it came through the antenna coil can and was tied on to the bottom of the coil?

both 36's test very weak. I know these radios were 'touchy' when new, but would weak 36's keep it from working at all?

after adding a lead for the det/osc grid,the output transformer, and replacing the filter caps I have not much, if i touch the grid of the 2nd det i get some 60 cycle hum but thats about it. My next move is to replace the block caps as they all look like they have run hot, but should I get some 36's on order?

John
Las Vegas, NV USA


Messages In This Thread
Phun With Philco 80 - by LASJayhawk - 12-16-2011, 01:44 AM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by BDM - 12-16-2011, 02:41 PM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by 7estatdef - 12-16-2011, 05:22 PM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by LASJayhawk - 12-16-2011, 07:37 PM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by Texasrocker - 12-16-2011, 11:25 PM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by LASJayhawk - 12-17-2011, 01:05 AM
Re: Phun With Philco 80 - by 7estatdef - 01-09-2012, 09:58 AM



Users browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>