Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Polarized Plug Question
#2

imacdaddy757 Wrote:Good morning. I want to put a polarized plug on my Philco 39-30. I'll be putting in a fuze once I'm sure the power transformer is good as well.

Question: I want to confirm that the hot side of the wall power line connection goes to the side of the Bakelite cap with the .10uf cap that goes onward via a red wire to the on/off switch, and that the ground should attach to the Bakelite cap where the black wire running to the power transformer goes.
When re-wiring the set to get rid of flaking wire, I already found some wiring colors that weren't right (red wire used on an obvious ground lug connection) and I want to be sure.

Regards,
Clarence

There isn't any point in installing a polarized plug on an AC set, thanks to the transformer the chassis is alreay isolated from the power line. What I would do is change the electrical orientation of the line capacitor, reconnect it so one side of the cap is connected to the radio side of the power switch so it is out of circuit while the set is turned off.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Polarized Plug Question - by imacdaddy757 - 02-10-2012, 07:20 AM
Re: Polarized Plug Question - by Arran - 02-11-2012, 02:12 AM
Re: Polarized Plug Question - by imacdaddy757 - 02-11-2012, 04:48 AM
Re: Polarized Plug Question - by Steve Davis - 02-11-2012, 01:36 PM
Re: Polarized Plug Question - by tpcaz - 02-12-2012, 11:38 PM
Re: Polarized Plug Question - by Arran - 02-13-2012, 12:25 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1714 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1713 Guest(s)
Avatar

>