Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 80 Jr, just starting....
#19

It would, it most certainly would. It would also decimate my two-week beer supply Icon_sad

I just asked at work and they told me that piggybacking my order on the company order to save shipping charges by Mouser is no problem, so I am gonna stock up on those caps.

PS. I was wondering why I never found 16uF values on any sch of 80; your explanation seems the mostly likely one. Though I'd wonder - did the "lytics" croak this often back then, so they had to be replaced after 20 years?

I remember my childhood big toob radios, mfrd. in 50-s and being with us end of 80-s, working just fine. They used those same can caps, and, mind you, those were Russian-made, not the very best in the world, not at all.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 01-28-2012, 09:35 PM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-29-2012, 12:21 AM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-15-2012, 12:05 AM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by codefox1 - 03-15-2012, 01:25 AM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-15-2012, 10:44 AM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by codefox1 - 03-15-2012, 12:20 PM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-17-2012, 01:14 AM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-21-2012, 03:35 PM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-21-2012, 11:03 PM
RE: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 03-21-2012, 10:56 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 01-29-2012, 03:24 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-05-2012, 06:23 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-06-2012, 06:31 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-11-2012, 08:25 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by codefox1 - 02-11-2012, 09:50 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-12-2012, 11:14 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by codefox1 - 02-13-2012, 04:22 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-13-2012, 06:37 PM
Re: Philco 80 Jr, just starting.... - by morzh - 02-15-2012, 12:50 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2029 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 2027 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>