Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 70 Cabinet
#15

I would have felt bad about putting a 90 in a 70 cabinet anyway, maybe just until I found a good 70 chassis. I've got this super nice 90 just waiting for a cabinet. I just keep finding 70s though. I do have the Mershon caps all rebuilt - just could not wait. The new (er) 70 chassis is supposed to be here next Monday.

We have another public display scheduled for Jan. around the 7th in one of the Jackson Co Libraries. I would like to have this one done before then. I would also like to display the 111 or the 37-116 that I have shown you guys, but both of them are so heavy and I would feel awful about damaging either. Up to this point we (wife & I) have just displayed table tops and a 37 Zenith 6-S-52. It looks nice, but more important it is a lightweight compared to the Philcos.

   

   

What I am surely going to do is display my "spare" rebuilt 37-116 chassis, Philco tubes and all. People seem to like to see the "guts".

Anyway, thanks for all the compliments guys. Oh, and Ron, could you bring that new truck over here to move some radios?

   

   

   


Messages In This Thread
Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-17-2012, 06:40 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Gene Pederson - 11-17-2012, 06:59 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-17-2012, 07:19 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by jerryhawthorne - 11-17-2012, 10:35 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-17-2012, 10:49 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by 7estatdef - 11-18-2012, 09:52 AM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Steve Davis - 11-18-2012, 01:37 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Steve Davis - 11-18-2012, 02:01 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by LedHed - 11-18-2012, 06:08 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by TA Forbes - 11-19-2012, 02:05 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-19-2012, 04:36 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Art Hoch - 11-19-2012, 06:56 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by jerryhawthorne - 11-27-2012, 07:31 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Steve Davis - 11-27-2012, 08:38 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-27-2012, 09:06 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by autoradiotech - 11-27-2012, 10:38 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 11-28-2012, 02:20 AM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Ron Ramirez - 11-28-2012, 06:41 AM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Geoff - 11-28-2012, 03:47 PM
RE: Philco 70 Cabinet - by Phlogiston - 12-05-2012, 01:14 AM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1562 online users. [Complete List]
» 4 Member(s) | 1558 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatarAvatar

>