Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Crosley 515 trouble shooting
#6

Eric, yes this is what I said before - they are tied together. Obviously the voltahe then will be the same.
I do not know whether there is a rule of setting the radio controls when measuring voltages and if that involves setting the volume control to max.

If this is the case then yes, the voltage at the Cathode and Suppressor will be at the minimum, as the Chassis through the wiper connects practically directly to that point. Usually the potentiometer will have some residual resistance there, not exactly zero, so this probably will cause the voltage to be a bit different from zero.
At the minimum volume the voltage may be high but again, without knowing the values (this document lists only part numbers) I cannot tell you what it will be.

if you know the B+ voltage and all the resistors' values, plus the full scale value of the volume pot, then you can easily calculate it as V=(B+ * Vol_pot)/(21Z+21Y+Vol_pot).


Messages In This Thread
Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-17-2013, 05:31 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-17-2013, 07:35 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-17-2013, 08:57 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-17-2013, 10:27 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-17-2013, 11:36 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-18-2013, 10:55 AM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-18-2013, 01:01 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-18-2013, 09:06 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-18-2013, 09:43 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-19-2013, 05:30 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-20-2013, 06:21 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-20-2013, 07:12 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-20-2013, 09:14 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-20-2013, 09:41 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-21-2013, 09:00 AM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-21-2013, 10:33 AM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-21-2013, 05:28 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-22-2013, 10:25 AM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-22-2013, 11:03 AM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-22-2013, 05:03 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-22-2013, 05:40 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-22-2013, 07:36 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by Eric - 02-22-2013, 09:17 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-22-2013, 09:41 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by 7estatdef - 02-23-2013, 06:48 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by morzh - 02-23-2013, 07:30 PM
RE: Crosley 515 trouble shooting - by lumberman22 - 03-30-2014, 01:38 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2351 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2350 Guest(s)
Avatar

>