Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Zero-beat?
#7

Sounds like you might have a leaky coupling cap C304, (.03 uF) which passes the audio from the FM detector to the volume control. If this cap is leaking it will put DC voltage from the plate circuit of the detector into the volume control pot, making it noisy. Since you don't get the noise on AM or SW when C304 is disconnected, my guess is that the cap is bad.

You can confirm by connecting a DVM to the test jack J200 on the back right of the chassis. This test jack connects directly to the top of the volume control, so you can monitor for DC voltage as you switch from FM to AM. There should be no DC voltage at that point on FM, SW or AM.

If there is no DC when in FM mode but the pot is still scratchy, then there might be a possibility that here is an ultrasonic oscillation or RF on the FM detector out. You could check this by connecting an oscilloscope to J200 and looking for any unusual signal there.

In any case, the volume control should not be noisy in FM position, as mine is equally quiet on all bands.


Messages In This Thread
Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-10-2013, 10:06 AM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Conelrad - 07-10-2013, 12:47 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-10-2013, 03:53 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Mondial - 07-10-2013, 08:46 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-10-2013, 10:12 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-11-2013, 11:43 AM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Mondial - 07-11-2013, 01:14 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-11-2013, 01:37 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-11-2013, 04:40 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Mondial - 07-11-2013, 05:27 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by klondike98 - 07-11-2013, 06:53 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-12-2013, 06:51 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by klondike98 - 07-13-2013, 10:23 AM
RE: Zero-beat? - by Eric Adams - 07-13-2013, 12:42 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by GarySP - 07-13-2013, 02:29 PM
RE: Zero-beat? - by NostalgiaRadioTime - 07-13-2013, 03:28 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>