Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Delco 32 volt console
#8

Jayce, also check the transformers and other coils. This set might be prime for a "static" display and not worth the cost to get it back and running. I'm surprised that 24V would allow that to perform well but what do I know? Icon_crazy The one I was looking at had 4 of the output tubes in parallel push pull. Just that made it for me not worth the money as I like my radios to work. There is a nice picture of the model I was looking at on Radio Attic and the picture was posted by a member of the alternate forum. He had a nice picture of the radio and a 32V powersupply he had made to run the radio and fitted nicely into the table top cabinet. If the radio had not seen the nice 120V voltage, I would have gone for it. Four output tubes gone and guessing another and at least a transformer, seemed a little pricey. Best of luck on the radio, it's nice looking.
Jerry

A friend in need is a pest!  Bill Slee ca 1970.


Messages In This Thread
Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 07-19-2013, 05:51 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 07-19-2013, 09:44 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Arran - 07-20-2013, 02:01 AM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by jerryhawthorne - 07-20-2013, 03:18 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Sean - 07-20-2013, 03:59 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 07-20-2013, 05:09 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by jerryhawthorne - 07-20-2013, 05:36 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Sean - 07-20-2013, 09:51 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 07-21-2013, 04:48 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by BrendaAnnD - 07-21-2013, 08:57 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Arran - 07-21-2013, 10:13 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by codefox1 - 07-21-2013, 11:57 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by BrendaAnnD - 07-22-2013, 01:51 AM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 07-22-2013, 04:03 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 09-23-2013, 09:50 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by TA Forbes - 09-23-2013, 10:08 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by BrendaAnnD - 09-23-2013, 11:26 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Arran - 09-24-2013, 12:51 AM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by TA Forbes - 09-24-2013, 02:02 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by marty - 09-24-2013, 02:20 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 09-24-2013, 04:26 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by marty - 09-24-2013, 05:07 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by TA Forbes - 09-24-2013, 06:26 PM
RE: Delco 32 volt console - by Jayce - 09-24-2013, 07:56 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2151 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 2149 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>