Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco Model 96 Restoration Info
#13

Moving right along TN. Yes, I just snipped the wires to remove the can from the base. I then cut the wires flush with the base grommets and using my handy little hand drill, drilled out the grommet holes.
A 40 watt iron should be enough for those wires.
Good Luck, Jerry

A friend in need is a pest!  Bill Slee ca 1970.


Messages In This Thread
Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by TN Allen - 08-28-2013, 01:04 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Eric T - 08-28-2013, 09:21 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Jamie - 08-29-2013, 06:50 AM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by jerryhawthorne - 08-31-2013, 02:50 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Jamie - 09-15-2013, 12:52 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by sam - 09-15-2013, 01:04 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by sam - 01-15-2015, 01:55 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1535 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1534 Guest(s)
Avatar

>