Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

New and lost. 40-190
#2

Hi Fib and Welcome to the Phourm!
Well for starters you won't find a Sam's for your set as they didn't start till 1946. Your set predates that by six years. So what you are looking is the information from Philco. Chuck can hook you up with what was printed on your set at that time.
In regards to your transformer, maybe not . What to do is remove the #84 tube. Then use an AC volt meter to measure the voltage from the chassis to each one of the connections on the 84 socket with the set on. Three of them will show nothing but if the transformer is good the other two will show about 200vac. It's not uncommon for the transformer to leak a little wax but if it shorts you are looking at a few tablespoons worth and it will smell burnt. The other test is to remove the 84 tube and turn the set on for 5mins or so transformer should not be hot to the touch.
Your set has some optional features like an RF amp and push-pull audio output. Should play a bit better than the average bear.
Hope this helps
Terry
ps somehow I think I know you.


Messages In This Thread
New and lost. 40-190 - by Fibber Mcgee - 09-09-2013, 03:12 AM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by Radioroslyn - 09-09-2013, 07:29 AM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by jerryhawthorne - 09-09-2013, 12:55 PM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by EricS - 09-09-2013, 05:39 PM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by Fibber Mcgee - 09-10-2013, 12:22 AM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by Radioroslyn - 09-10-2013, 07:10 AM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by fossilexpress - 09-11-2013, 10:02 PM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by jerryhawthorne - 09-12-2013, 12:23 AM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by Fibber Mcgee - 09-13-2013, 05:13 PM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by jerryhawthorne - 09-13-2013, 05:48 PM
RE: New and lost. 40-190 - by marty - 09-13-2013, 06:33 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>