Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco Model 96 Restoration Info
#15

TNA yes the yellow caps are 630V. The black caps are Solen Fast Caps which I prefer over low value e-caps. They too are 630 V. They are larger than e-caps but room is not a problem. Standard 450V e-caps will work fine as well. You should restuff the tone control caps as well. All three 630V will be fine. You will find that easy compared to the big can!
Good luck, Jerry

A friend in need is a pest!  Bill Slee ca 1970.


Messages In This Thread
Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by TN Allen - 08-28-2013, 01:04 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Eric T - 08-28-2013, 09:21 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Jamie - 08-29-2013, 06:50 AM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by jerryhawthorne - 09-11-2013, 02:12 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by Jamie - 09-15-2013, 12:52 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by sam - 09-15-2013, 01:04 PM
RE: Philco Model 96 Restoration Info - by sam - 01-15-2015, 01:55 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1858 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1856 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>