Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube?
#4

No...not all.
6E5 is about the cheapest from that series (I do not count the short ones), and even Russian octal versions are on an order of 18 bucks or so plus hipping from somewhere in Bulgaria.
6U5 which is drop-in but less sensitive is more expensive (it is electrically the same as 6T5, this is why you will see it in Zs).

But take 6T5, the one that came with Zeniths originally.....those even well-used are above $100. They are rare.
In a year I only saw one on eBay.
Right now there is one NOS being auctioned....it is already $125.


Messages In This Thread
Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by hsusmann - 02-25-2014, 05:36 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by morzh - 02-25-2014, 05:41 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by hsusmann - 02-25-2014, 05:46 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by morzh - 02-25-2014, 05:51 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by hsusmann - 02-25-2014, 06:03 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by morzh - 02-25-2014, 06:29 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by Conelrad - 02-26-2014, 01:22 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by hsusmann - 02-26-2014, 02:27 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by Mondial - 02-26-2014, 03:08 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by morzh - 02-26-2014, 03:36 PM
RE: Saving the 6E5 Eye Tube? - by Arran - 02-27-2014, 05:06 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1811 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1810 Guest(s)
Avatar

>