Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Newbi & 42-380
#1

Hello All,

Joining the Phorum due to dad giving me a 42-380. It is a delight for me; my grandfather bought it new!

The unit takes a long time to warm before playing and does not lock onto stations so well - Electronics is for a future querry...

Any way today's questions are for cosmetics.

1) The first thing I did was purchase a repro escutcheon. The original was severely distorted & broken. So this leads me to my first few questions.
In my zest I removed the brass plate for the dial labels & the angled cardboard piece that goes on the backside of the escutcheon.

In my zest to replace the escutcheon I did not note if the cardboard angle goes on the up or down side. I installed it on the upside & the escutcheon doesn't seem to want to install. Before I fatigue the brass again to flip it around I wanted to ask what is the proper position for the cardboard piece.

2) Second question - Push button copper "spring". Unlike the other buttons the left end button does not have the rectangular spring. Is that proper?

TIA for you time

Gary


Messages In This Thread
Newbi & 42-380 - by gfleduc - 03-03-2014, 12:56 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by morzh - 03-03-2014, 09:38 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by klondike98 - 03-03-2014, 10:03 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by TA Forbes - 03-03-2014, 10:35 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by OldRestorer - 03-03-2014, 11:26 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by morzh - 03-03-2014, 12:05 PM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by gfleduc - 03-03-2014, 11:13 PM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by TA Forbes - 03-03-2014, 11:40 PM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by klondike98 - 03-04-2014, 08:48 AM
RE: Newbi & 42-380 - by gfleduc - 03-05-2014, 11:52 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>