Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Stewart Warner alignment issues
#18

Got it back together and checked out another coil 39 which is also referred to as 6 broadcast osc padder. as in the alignment inst this is the last adj. But nothing seems to happen so I opened it up both coils are ok 17ohm and .7ohms the padder has a range from about 30pf to 55pf put it all back together went through the steps and it makes no difference on the output meter. If I wasn't already bald I would pull my hair out.


Messages In This Thread
Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 05-29-2014, 01:12 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 05-29-2014, 01:25 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 05-29-2014, 07:38 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 05-29-2014, 07:55 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 05-30-2014, 04:32 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 05-30-2014, 07:06 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 05-31-2014, 09:24 AM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-01-2014, 09:15 AM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-01-2014, 08:56 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-02-2014, 03:14 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-02-2014, 03:36 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-02-2014, 04:07 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-02-2014, 04:54 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-02-2014, 05:04 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-02-2014, 05:17 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-02-2014, 05:24 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-03-2014, 05:22 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-03-2014, 05:25 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Mondial - 06-03-2014, 06:30 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-04-2014, 11:48 AM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-11-2014, 03:12 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-11-2014, 03:38 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Mondial - 06-11-2014, 04:19 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-11-2014, 05:15 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by morzh - 06-11-2014, 09:15 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by AI2V - 06-12-2014, 05:11 PM
RE: Stewart Warner alignment issues - by Eric - 06-14-2014, 07:34 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1827 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1826 Guest(s)
Avatar

>