Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco Flying Wedge 48-230
#58

These sets, as well as all other Philco AC/DC or transformerless power supply designs, have the common negative isolated from the chassis, they are NOT hot chassis sets. They chained all of the B- points together with a bus wire and then coupled the chassis to the B- with a capacitor-choke assembly and a resistor. It does not make it 100% safe but still much better then having the power line soldered directly to the chassis.
I've seen the polarized plug idea circulating for a few years and believe that it gives a false sense of security. For one thing how do you know that the outlet is connected correctly? For another even with the polarized plug that will only work if the set if on, if it's off you will find that it still gives a tingle if you rub your knuckle on the chassis.
The shock hazard was not unknown even when these were new, there were warnings with all of the literature about connecting a ground, and steps were taken to prevent someone from touching the chassis itself such as having a back and plastic knobs. In fact some Philco Transitone sets originally had rubber covers to insulate the chassis screws.
There are two ways to make an AC/DC sets 100% safe, treat it with respect, or operate it through a GFI outlet or an isolation transformer.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-14-2014, 01:26 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by klondike98 - 07-14-2014, 08:00 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-15-2014, 10:15 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-21-2014, 01:46 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Steve Davis - 07-21-2014, 02:05 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-21-2014, 02:57 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-21-2014, 03:17 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-21-2014, 03:29 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Steve Davis - 07-21-2014, 03:56 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-21-2014, 05:45 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-21-2014, 11:31 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Steve Davis - 07-22-2014, 07:55 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:22 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Steve Davis - 07-22-2014, 11:58 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 01:14 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Steve Davis - 07-22-2014, 04:39 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 05:16 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 06:52 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 07:25 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 07:33 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 07:52 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 07:58 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 08:04 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 08:05 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:15 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 09:28 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:37 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 09:48 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:48 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 09:49 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:50 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 09:50 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 09:59 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 10:10 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-22-2014, 10:37 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-22-2014, 10:52 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Warren - 07-23-2014, 01:07 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 09:40 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 09:51 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by gregb - 07-23-2014, 10:24 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 11:39 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by gregb - 07-23-2014, 11:41 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 11:59 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 12:16 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Squire - 07-23-2014, 01:17 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 01:31 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Squire - 07-23-2014, 01:37 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 01:40 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Squire - 07-23-2014, 01:42 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 02:02 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 02:18 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 05:08 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 05:18 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 09:21 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 10:11 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-23-2014, 10:28 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 10:44 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Arran - 07-24-2014, 03:20 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-24-2014, 10:04 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-24-2014, 10:41 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-24-2014, 10:46 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-24-2014, 10:58 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by morzh - 07-24-2014, 11:14 AM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by Arran - 07-24-2014, 07:05 PM
RE: Philco Flying Wedge 48-230 - by mikeyhitchfan - 07-24-2014, 09:20 PM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>