Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Starting on 66.
#15

Electrolytics

This is the way I did mine this time around:
On the dual I drilled out the lugs, riveted them with copper rivets, extracted the mandrel and threaded the caps through them, flooding with solder afterwards.
The negative I soldered to a brass QC, and it will go under the cardboard tube insulator to provide the connection.

   

On the single I used the copper-plated mandrel from that rivet as the pole (it is very rigid and solders well), and the minus is the same way - brass QC riveted to the body and soldered to the cap's lead, then it will go under the clamp that holds the caps to provide the connection (this one is connected to the chassis)
   


If you as why I did not simply use wires as I did most of the times, the answer is - I want these to provide the suppoprt for existing wiring the same way the originals did, so I do not have to splice and tape/heatshrink the connections. Makes it simple and the existing wires can be reused the same way they were before.


Messages In This Thread
Starting on 66. - by morzh - 07-23-2014, 10:17 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Arran - 07-24-2014, 02:58 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 07-24-2014, 09:59 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 07-24-2014, 04:01 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Arran - 07-24-2014, 06:46 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 07-24-2014, 09:02 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-04-2014, 08:32 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-04-2014, 10:42 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-05-2014, 09:30 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by ccomer1955 - 08-07-2014, 04:42 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-07-2014, 04:46 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by ccomer1955 - 08-09-2014, 09:56 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-09-2014, 11:24 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by ccomer1955 - 08-09-2014, 01:58 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-09-2014, 04:37 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-12-2014, 09:35 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Ron Ramirez - 08-12-2014, 10:41 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-12-2014, 11:04 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-12-2014, 11:39 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 12:37 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-13-2014, 01:15 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 01:30 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-13-2014, 01:51 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by sam - 08-13-2014, 02:08 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-13-2014, 02:28 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Chuck Schwark - 08-13-2014, 04:28 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by mikethedruid - 08-13-2014, 06:02 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-13-2014, 06:07 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 07:38 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 08:08 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Mondial - 08-13-2014, 08:18 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 09:03 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-13-2014, 10:27 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-14-2014, 01:09 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-14-2014, 01:29 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-14-2014, 01:44 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-14-2014, 02:14 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-14-2014, 02:33 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-14-2014, 02:42 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-14-2014, 03:04 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Warren - 08-14-2014, 04:52 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-14-2014, 08:46 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eliot Ness - 08-15-2014, 07:48 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-15-2014, 10:02 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-28-2014, 09:53 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-28-2014, 10:07 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-28-2014, 10:31 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Arran - 08-29-2014, 01:04 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Eric Adams - 08-29-2014, 10:18 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 11:25 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by OldRestorer - 08-29-2014, 11:38 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 04:51 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 05:30 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 05:42 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 06:14 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 10:10 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-30-2014, 08:23 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-30-2014, 09:41 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-30-2014, 09:43 PM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Warren - 08-31-2014, 12:07 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by OldRestorer - 08-31-2014, 08:47 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 10:30 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by Radioroslyn - 08-31-2014, 10:48 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 11:14 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by OldRestorer - 08-31-2014, 11:16 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 11:25 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by OldRestorer - 08-31-2014, 11:37 AM
RE: Starting on 66. - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 12:11 PM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1864 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1863 Guest(s)
Avatar

>