Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 53C questions
#17

Kirk

These are same or close to what is in your Century.

Use 20 to 40 uF or the first cap, and about 20uF as the second. (we are tlking of ##30 and 31).


Messages In This Thread
Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 08-25-2014, 12:40 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 08-25-2014, 02:44 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Eliot Ness - 08-25-2014, 03:51 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Chuck Schwark - 08-25-2014, 04:01 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Eliot Ness - 08-25-2014, 04:04 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Chuck Schwark - 08-25-2014, 04:06 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 08-25-2014, 04:53 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 08-25-2014, 05:13 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 08-29-2014, 08:32 AM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Chuck Schwark - 08-29-2014, 09:00 AM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 08-29-2014, 11:32 AM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 08-31-2014, 01:03 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 01:55 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by PhilcoJohn - 08-31-2014, 06:46 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 08-31-2014, 07:01 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-01-2014, 09:47 AM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-01-2014, 12:37 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-01-2014, 01:06 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by sam - 09-01-2014, 02:13 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by tab10672 - 09-01-2014, 03:18 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-01-2014, 03:39 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-01-2014, 05:35 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by sam - 09-01-2014, 06:07 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-01-2014, 06:31 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Warren - 09-01-2014, 06:31 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Ron Ramirez - 09-01-2014, 07:30 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-01-2014, 07:32 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-01-2014, 07:37 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-01-2014, 08:06 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-01-2014, 08:40 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-05-2014, 01:12 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by Ron Ramirez - 09-05-2014, 01:15 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-05-2014, 01:33 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by OldRestorer - 09-05-2014, 02:15 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-05-2014, 02:46 PM
RE: Philco 53C questions - by morzh - 09-05-2014, 02:51 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1413 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1412 Guest(s)
Avatar

>