Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 16B
#9

 That looks like the 1933 version of the peaked top tombstone, does it have four bands or five? Naturally it has the obligatory missing part, the one partially made from unobtainium, the tuning knob, it can never be one of the smaller hex knobs it seems. I seen that somebody made a half hearted effort to strip the top and one side with acetone or something, and there is some rust on the choke and the audio interstage transformer, so it has seen some moisture, but not a deal breaker by any means.
   I got into a bit of an argument over on of these on the alternative radio forum, there was one on fleabay at the time that supposedly sold for around $375, or some similar amount. The trouble was that it looked like it came out of someone's leaky shed, water damage all over the cabinet, chipped veneer, rust, although it at least had a full set of knobs. We held the opposite positions that Mike and I took over a 39-35 a few months back, I thought it would may cost at least $300 to restore, in material and parts alone, the other guy didn't think it would cost $150. Hmm, 11 tube set, crusty rusty chassis, water damaged cabinet, $375 plus shipping, but no need to worry, all the tubes, coils, shadow meter, and the transformers, those will be fine, and the seller will of course pack it properly so nothing gets smashed. That being said it would have been a good parts donor for your craigslist buy, if it was $25. 
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Philco 16B - by 37silverstreak - 11-08-2014, 04:12 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by morzh - 11-08-2014, 04:17 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by Eric Adams - 11-08-2014, 05:17 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by klondike98 - 11-08-2014, 05:31 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by jerryhawthorne - 11-08-2014, 05:45 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by radiohenry - 11-08-2014, 11:55 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 11-09-2014, 02:03 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by PhilcoJohn - 11-09-2014, 06:23 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Arran - 11-11-2014, 01:13 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 11-11-2014, 07:43 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Arran - 11-14-2014, 01:22 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Allen in SB - 11-14-2014, 02:01 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 11-14-2014, 08:47 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by 37silverstreak - 11-15-2014, 12:45 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by Geoff - 11-15-2014, 01:41 PM
RE: Philco 16B - by Arran - 11-16-2014, 03:27 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Ron Ramirez - 11-16-2014, 07:54 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Arran - 11-17-2014, 01:25 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by thirtiesradio - 12-12-2014, 11:58 AM
RE: Philco 16B - by Jayce - 12-19-2014, 12:44 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1679 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1678 Guest(s)
Avatar

>